Privacy & Cookies

The Northern Video Company is part of Rainbow Trout Films Ltd group of companies (“We”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom), any other applicable data protection laws. We are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

1. TERMS OF WEBSITE USE

This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website https://northernvideocompany.com (our site). Please read these terms and conditions carefully before you start to use the site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms and conditions and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.

2. INFORMATION ABOUT US


https://northernvideocompany.com is a site operated by Rainbow Trout Films Ltd. (“We”).

3. ACCESSING OUR SITE

Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.

From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or our entire site, to users who have registered with us.

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential, and you must not disclose it to any third party. We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms and conditions.

When using our site, you must comply with the provisions of these terms of use.

You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.

4. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

We or our partners and contrators are the owner or the licensee of the intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to material posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text. Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of material on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms and conditions, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

5. RELIANCE ON INFORMATION POSTED

Commentary and other materials posted on our site are not intended to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.

6. OUR SITE CHANGES REGULARLY

We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.

7. OUR LIABILITY

The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, we, other members of our group of companies and third parties connected to us hereby expressly exclude:

• All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.

• Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:

• loss of income or revenue;

• loss of business;

• loss of profits or contracts;

• loss of anticipated savings;

• loss of data;

• loss of goodwill;

• wasted management or office time; and

• for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable. This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation or misrepresentation as to a fundamental matter, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.

8. INFORMATION ABOUT YOU AND YOUR VISITS TO OUR SITE

We will collect and process the following information about you:

Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in forms on our website or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail, social media or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you use our site, purchase our goods and services, subscribe to a mailing list, search for a product or service, interact through webchat or request more information and when you report a problem with our site or a service or operational issues. The information you give us may include your name, address, date of birth, e-mail and phone number, payment details such as credit card or bank account details, your responses to surveys, relevant details about the company or business you work for and business sector you operate in.

Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, any login information, details entered into any form submission, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser versions, operating system and platform, device and device types.

Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), products you viewed or searched for page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Information we receive from other sources. We collect most information from you directly as explained above; however, we may also collect information from publicly accessible sources e.g. Companies House or directly from a third party. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies). They may provide the information collected when you visit our sites or otherwise as set out above.

9. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to us. We will use this information:

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

To make searches about you or your business/ organisation at credit reference agencies. The agencies may record details of searches whether or not we agree to enter into an agreement with you. We may use credit-scoring methods to assess whether or not to enter into an agreement. The information may also be used for identity verification, debtor tracing, to prevent money laundering and to help without credit-risk and fraud prevention activities.

To notify you about changes to our service;

To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner;

For our marketing purposes we would like to contact you by post, email, Social Media, SMS and telephone about goods and services that we provide that we think you may be interested in and where we have a legitimate interest to do so. We will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) where we have your consent to do so. You can tell us to stop marketing you at any time;

To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information by post, email, SMS and telephone about other goods or services that we feel may interest you. Where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we will only do this where we are satisfied that there is a legitimate interest to do so and we (or they) will only contact you by electronic means if you have consented to this.

Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

To administer our site and for internal operations, including, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

To improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner;

As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information we receive from other sources. We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

10. REASONS WE CAN COLLECT AND USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The law on data protection sets out a number of different legal grounds upon which organisations can rely to allow the collection and processing of personal data. We rely on the following as set out below

Consent

In some cases we will specifically ask for your consent to process your data e.g. by ticking a box or confirming verbally that you consent. In these cases we will always clearly explain what we will do with your data and will keep a record of your consent.

Contractual Obligations

In other cases, we will need to use your personal data to actually do what you are asking us to do and to perform our contract with you. E.g. to film in your premises for you we will use your name and address to access your premises and may also share this with our contracted freelancers if required to deliver the video project you contracted us to provide.

Legal Compliance

If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

Legitimate Interest

In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we will use your contract history to send you or make available personalised offers that we think will be of interest to you and your business. We will also use your address and phone number to contact you with direct marketing information by post and phone, telling you about products and services that we think may be of interest to you and your business.

11. WHO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH

We share your personal information;

With any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

With selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers, delivery companies and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you;

Website hosts and analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the operation, improvement and optimisation of our site;

Credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your or your business’/ organisation’s credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you or your business/ organisation and to provide on-going details if you or your business/ organisation fails to pay on time or default under an agreement.

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

12. OUR MARKETING

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, social media, text message, telephone or post) about our products or services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new products or services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes. This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never sell or share it with other organisations outside the group for marketing purposes.

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

Contacting us at info@northernvideocompany.com

Using the “unsubscribe” link in emails or “STOP” number in text messages

13. WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above. (See above “Who we share your personal information with”)

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, and processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These transfers are subject to special rules under the applicable data protection laws as some non-EEA countries (such as the United States of America) do not have the same level of data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. We will ensure that any transfer to one of these countries complies with data protection law. Our standard practice is to use standard data protection “model” clauses that have been approved by the European Commission. If you would like further information please contact us.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

14. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION FOR

We will keep your personal information while you have a contract with us or we are providing products and services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

To respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;

To show that we treated you fairly;

To keep you updated about new products and services that we think will be of interest to you and your business;

To keep records as required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information. When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

15. YOUR RIGHTS

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

AccessThe right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)
RectificationThe right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information
To be forgottenThe right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations
Restriction of processingThe right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data
Data portabilityThe right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations
To objectThe right to object:–          at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);–          in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
Not to be subject to automated individual decision-makingThe right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us info@northernvideocompany.com

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@northernvideocompany.com

16. COOKIES

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

Below are the third party tools we use:

Google Analytics

Page views, source and time spent on website are part of the user website activities information we can see with this cookie. This information cannot be tracked back to any individuals as it is displayed as depersonalised numbers; this is in order to help protect your privacy whilst using our website.

Using Google Analytics we can take account of which content is popular, helping us to provide you with reading and viewing materials which you will enjoy and find useful in the future.

We also use Google Analytics Remarketing cookies to display adverts on third party websites to our past site users, based on their past visits. The data we collect will only be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

Should you not wish for your website visits to be recorded by Google Analytics, you are able to opt-out with the addition of a browser add-on: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Remarketing with Google Analytics

This information is collected via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through the standard Google Analytics implementation. It allows us to understand what type of users visit the site, which then allows us to improve the website’s offerings for a better user experience.

Google AdWords

We use Google AdWords to see which pages led to our users submitting contact forms to us, which allows us to create a more effective marketing campaign, and make better use of our paid search budget.

17. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy. This policy was last reviewed and amended in March 2019.

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to the Data Privacy Manager at info@northernvideocompany.com

18. VIRUSES, HACKING AND OTHER OFFENCES

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.

By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it, or on any website linked to it.

19. LINKING TO OUR SITE

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it, but you must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. You must not establish a link from any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to info@northernvideocompany.com

20. LINKS FROM OUR SITE

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.

During this challenging period, we remain here to help our clients with their video requirements.

We can remote edit, create graphic based information animations, re-purpose footage we have in our library to create new content.

 

We can reformat videos for the various social media channels, adding graphics, logos and subtitles.

You can also send us footage that you require to be editing into social media ready videos.

 

Remember Stay Safe, follow the Guidance and if you have any questions regarding video, filming yourself, please get in touch.  We are here to support you in what ways we can.

 

Email: info@northernvideocompany.com

Call: 0330 088 1725

Take Care

James